Loading... Please wait...

Northland Name Mitre 10 Cup Squad

Posted

2016 Northland Mitre 10 Cup Team Announced

Thirty-six players have been chosen in the Northland Mitre 10 Cup team for 2016.
All players are Northland based and, outside the Super players, play club rugby in Northland.

Five Academy players have been included in order to further develop and to provide cover for injured players, returning Super players and players involved in club finals through the pre-season window.

Name / Super Rugby Franchise (if applicable) / Northland Club / Caps for Northland

Props
Chris Apoua (Mid Northern 0)
Phil Kite (OBM 0)
Howard Sililoto (OBM 16)
Matt Talaese (Wellsford 8)
Namatahi Wa’a (Blues, Hikurangi 17)
Sesimani Tupou (Academy, Otamatea 0)

Hookers
Matt Moulds (Blues, Otamatea 28)
Jordan Olsen (Mid Northern 12)
Ross Wright (Wellsford 63)

Locks
Josh Goodhue (United Kawakawa 7)
Shane Neville (Otamatea 18)
Tom Robinson (Western Sharks 0)
Sean Sweetman (Wellsford 8)
Josh Larsen (Academy, Mid Northern 0)

Loose Forwards
Michael Faleafa (Hikurangi 0)
Matt Matich (Western Sharks 0)
Dan Pryor (Highlanders, OBM 53)
Kara Pryor (Blues, OBM 21)
Jack Ram (Blues, Kerikeri 20)
Aorangi Stokes (OBM 0)
Epineri Uluviti (Academy, Awanui 0)

Halfbacks
Matty Markwick (OBM 0)
Malcolm McLeod (Mid Northern 0)
Sam Nock (Blues, Kerikeri 10)

1st 5/8
Peter Breen (Blues, OBM 0)
Dan Hawkins (Rebels, Otamatea 30)

Midfields
Warren Dunn (Hora Hora 24)
Troy Gilbert (OBM 20)
Jordan Hyland (Otamatea 9)
Tamati Tua (Hikurangi 0)
James Cherrington (Academy, Mid Northern 0)

Outside
Solomon Alaimalo (Otamatea 0)
Monty Lama (OBM 0)
Waisea Lawebuka (Mid Northern 7)
Jone Macilai (Crusaders, Awanui 19)
Levi Clark (Academy, Mid Northern 0)


Northland’s three pre season games include:
North Harbour (North Harbour Stadium, Friday 29th July, 2:30pm KO)
Bay of Plenty (Whakatane, Friday 5th August, 3:00pm KO)
Counties / All Blacks (Pukekohe, Friday 12th August, 5:30pm KO)

comments powered by Disqus

Categories

Recent Updates

Sign up to our newsletter